Monday, January 03, 2011

 

Now January 9 in Tulum, Mexico
US Poets in Mexico
with Diane Wakoski, Paul Hoover, Jerry Rothenberg,
Jen Hofer, Mark Weiss, Luis Cort
és Bargalló,
Roció Cerón, Carla Faesler,
& Feliciano S
ánchez Chan

January 5 in NYC
Stephanie Brown & Patricia Spears Jones

January 6 in NYC
Philip Dray & Siri Hustvedt

January 6 – 16 in Key West
Key West Literary Seminar
with
Diana Abu-Jaber, Elizabeth Berg, Roy Blount Jr.,
Frank Bruni, Kate Christensen, Billy Collins,
John T. Edge, Jason Epstein, Jonathan Gold,
Darra Goldstein, Adam Gopnik, Gael Greene,
Daniel Halpern, Jane Hirshfield, Madhur Jaffrey,
Judith Jones, Mark Kurlansky, David Mas Masumoto,
Harry Mathews, Nicole Mones, Bich Minh Nguyen,
Molly O'Neill, Julia Reed, Ruth Reichl, Michael Ruhlman,
Patrick Symmes, Calvin Trillin, Kevin Young,
Paulette Bates Alden, Alan Cheuse, Jane Hirshfield,
Connie Regan-Blake, Porter Shreve, Susan Shreve,
Robert Stone, Dara Wier, & Hilma Wolitzer

January 6 – 9 in LA
Modern Language Association

January 7 @ the MLA in LA
The Grand Piano
with Rae Armantrout, Carla Harryman,
Lyn Hejinian, Barrett Watten, Ted Pearson
& Kit Robinson
(session open to the public)

January 7 in Seattle
Ben Lerner

January 7 in NYC
Beau Sievers & Ed Steck

January 7 in Detroit
William Burroughs: The Man Within

January 7 @ the MLA in LA
2 poets of the African diaspora
Gabeba Baderoon & Patricia Jabbeh Wesley
(session open to the public)

January 7 in NYC
Paul Thek stroller tour
(crying babies welcome)

January 8 @ the MLA in LA
John Tranter & Jacket
(session open to the public)

January 8 in Philadelphia
CAConrad & Heather Raquel Phillips

celebrate Elvis’ birthday

January 8 in LA
The MLA Offsite Reading
with Aaron Belz, Aaron Kunin, Allison Carter,
Amanda Ackerman, Amina Cain, Andrew Maxwell,
Andy Fitch, Anna Joy Springer, Ara Shirinyan,
Barrett Watten, Bibiana Maltos, Brent Cunningham,
Calvin Bedient, Carla Harryman, Catherine Daly,
Cathy Park Hong, Christine Wertheim, Clay Banes,
Daniel Tiffany, David Lau, David Lloyd,
Dawn Lundy, Deborah Meadows, Diane Ward,
Douglas Kearney, Duriel Harris, Eleni Stecopoulos,
Grant Jenkins, Guy Bennett, Harold Abramowitz,
James Meetze, Jane Sprague, Janet Sarbanes,
Janice Lee, Jena Osman, Johanna Drucker,
John Pleucker, John Tranter, Jonathan Skinner,
Josef Horaceck, Joseph Mosconi, Joshua Clover,
Julia Bloch, K. Lorraine Graham, Kit Robinson,
Linda Lay, Lisa Sewell, Marcella Durand,
Mathew Timmons, Matias Viegener, Michael Hennessey,
Molly Bendall, Noura Wedell, Patrick Durgin,
Rae Armantrout, Rocío Carlos, Rodrigo Toscano,
Román Luján, Ronaldo Wilson, Sarah Dowling,
Stuart Krimko, Susan Schultz, Ted Pearson,
Teresa Carmody, Therese Bachand, Timothy Yu,
Vanessa Place, Will Alexander & William Mohr

January 8 in NYC
Cecilia Corrigan & Mac Wellman

January 9 in Venice, CA
Nikki Giovanni
with
Billy Burgos, Jawanza Dumisani,
Corrie Greathouse, S.A. Griffin,
Peter J. Harris, V. Kalli,
Douglas Kearney, Ana Reyes,
Bryan Sanders, Pam Ward
& Conney Williams

January 10 in Philadelphia
Susan Stewart & Leonard Gontarek

January 10 in NYC
Christian Hawkey & Jen Bervin

January 11 in Boston
Stephen Sturgeon & Melissa Watt

January 12 in St. Petersburg, FL
The new Dali Museum opens to public

January 12 in NYC
Charles Borkhuis & Paula Cisewski

January 12 in Chicago
Christopher Woods
on
“Visible Language: The Earliest Writing Systems”

January 14 in Fallbrook, CA
Rae Armantrout

January 14 in Tucson
William Burroughs: The Man Within

January 14 in Nashville
William Burroughs: The Man Within

January 14 – 16 in Portland, OR
A marathon reading of Charles Olson
with
Jesse Morse, Jennifer Bartlett, Zachary Schomburg,
Dan Raphael, Laura Feldman, Michael Weaver,
James Yeary, David Abel, Alicia Cohen,
Sam Lohmann, Jaye Harris, Donald Dunbar, John Hall,
Susan Rankin, Rodney Koeneke, Endi Bogue Hartigan,
Lisa Radon, Linda Austin, Tim DuRoche, Pat Hartigan,
Mere Blankenship, Joseph Mains, Jamalieh Haley

January 14, 15 & 16 in
Tampa, St. Petersburg & Clearwater, FL
Hello Dali!

with the Florida Orchestra

January 15 in NYC
Renee Gladman & Shonni Enelow

January 14 – 17 in Cape May, NJ
18th Annual Winter Poetry & Prose Getaway

January 17 – 22 in Palm Beach, FL
Palm Beach Poetry Festival

January 18 in Seattle
Belle Randall

January 19 in NYC
Nick Piombino & Lisa Robertson

January 20 in Philadelphia
Jemeel Moondoc Trio

January 20 in Philadelphia
Arika Okrent
on
Birdo, Dosifasol, P2846
& Other Curious Words
from Invented Languages”

January 20 in Ann Arbor
John Beer & Ish Klein

January 21 in Chicago
William Burroughs: The Man Within

January 21 in Santa Fe
William Burroughs: The Man Within

January 20 & 21 in Philadelphia
&
January 22 & 23 in NYC
North of Intention
with
a. rawlings, Adeena Karasick, Fred Wah,
Jeff Derksen, Jordan Scott, Lisa Robertson,
M. NourbeSe Philip, Nicole Brossard, Roy Miki,
Stephen Collis & Maja Jantar

January 20 – February 19 in NYC
Peter Plagens

January 21 in Saginaw, MI
John Beer & Ish Klein

January 21 in NYC
Leopoldine Core & Corrine Fitzpatrick

January 22 in NYC
Norma Cole & CAConrad

January 22 in Chicago
Robert Fernandez & Ish Klein

January 22 in Berkeley
Music for Keen Ears

January 23 in London
TS Eliot Prize shortlist reading

January 24 in Iowa City
Ish Klein

January 24 in London
Fiona Sampson & Mimi Khalvati

January 24 in NYC
Ben Mirov & Solmaz Sharif

January 24 in NYC
Carlos Fuentes

January 26 in NYC
Lars Gustafsson & Donna Stonecipher

January 27 in Swansea, Wales
Adam O’Riordon

January 28 & 29 in SF
10th Annual Poets Theater Extravaganza
with plays by
Rachel Blau DuPlessis, David Brazil & Evan Kennedy,
Laynie Browne, Christine Choi & Drew Fernando,
Tom Comitta, Corina Copp, C.S. Giscombe,
Brent Cunningham, Ariel Goldberg, Rodrigo Toscano
& more

January 28 – 30 @ Esalen
Ellen Bass

January 29 in Milwaukee
The Woodland Pattern New Year Marathon

January 29 in NYC
Yedda Morrison & Douglas Kearney

January 29 in Philadelphia
Noah Cutler & April Lindner

January 30 in Seattle
Edward Harkness & Anne Pitkin

January 30 in Melbourne, Australia
William Burroughs: The Man Within

January 31 in Wendell, MA
Ish Klein & Greg Purcell

January 31 in NYC
a talk by Joshua Clover

February 1 in Philadelphia (at noon)
Charles Alexander

February 1 in Philadelphia (6 PM)
Nathaniel Mackey

February 1 @ Villanova
Monique Truong

February 2 in Ellensburg, WA
Tod Marshall

February 2 – 5 in Washington, DC
AWP

February 3 in Berkeley
Camille T. Dungy

February 3 in Philadelphia
Cecilia Vicuna

February 4 in Brooklyn
Debrah Morkum

February 7 in Philadelphia
Michael Davidson

February 7 in Belgrade
William Burroughs: The Man Within

February 8 in NYC
Elizabeth Bishop @ 100
with
Elizabeth Alexander, John Ashbery, Frank Bidart,
Gabrielle Calvocoressi, Tina Chang, Jonathan Galassi,
Kimiko Hahn, Richard Howard, Marie Howe,
Yusef Komunyakaa, David Lehman, Paul Muldoon,
Robert Polito, Marie Ponsot, Vijay Seshadri,
Tom Sleigh, Mark Strand, Tracy K. Smith & Jean Valenti
ne

February 9 in Philadelphia
Philip Lopate

February 10 in NYC
Sparrow with Foamola & Tsipi Keller

February 11 in SF
Sueyuen Juliette Lee, Maxi Kim,
Jacqueline Frost

February 11 in Bolinas, CA
W.S. Merwin

February 12 in Portland, OR
A celebration of Leslie Scalapino

February 14 in Hickory, NC
Kevin Young

February 15 – 20 in Chicago
Fluxus

February 17 in NYC
Ann Lauterbach & Paul Foster Johnson

February 17 @ Villanova
Terrance Hayes

February 18 in Philadelphia
Marathon reading of Mrs Dalloway

February 18 in SF
David Wolach, Laura Elrick, Lara Durback

February 19 in Point Reyes Station, CA
ROVA Saxophone Quartet

February 21 in NYC
Joyce Carol Oates, Henri Cole

February 22 in Philadelphia
The Celestial Septet
(being ROVA + the Nels Cline Singers)

February 24 in Philadelphia
New Jewish Writing
with Bob Perelman,
Shahar Bram, Jessica Greenbaum,
& Rivka Fogel

February 24 in Amherst, MA
The Celestial Septet

February 25 in Boston
The Celestial Septet

February 26 in NYC
The Celestial Septet

February 26 in Philadelphia
B.E. Kahn & Mel Brake

February 27 in Baltimore
The Celestial Septet

March 3 in Berkeley
Truong Tran

March 3 in NYC
C.D. Wright & C.K. Williams

March 3 in NYC
Tiphanie Yanique & David Wilentz

March 4 in Cambridge, MA
Debrah Morkum, Leslie Williams & Marc Jampole

March 6 in SF
The New Talkies:
Tisa Bryant, Jennifer Nellis, Ron Palmer, Erin Morrill & C.S. Giscombe

March 7 in London
Michael Longley & Sinead Morrissey

March 7 in Philadelphia
Daisy Fried & Sebastian Agudelo

March 10 in NYC
John Ashbery & Paolo Javier

March 11 in SF
Thalia Field, Allison Cobb, Erin Morrill

March 12 in Seattle
Ish Klein & Robert Fernandez

March 13 in Portland, OR
Ish Klein & Robert Fernandez

March 14 in London
Paul Muldoon

March 14 in Eugene, OR
Ish Klein & Robert Fernandez

March 15 in SF
Jon Cotner, Andy Fitch, Kate Colby, Filip Marinovich

March 15 in Ashland, OR
Ish Klein & Robert Fernandez

March 16 @ Bryn Mawr, PA
Jhumpa Lahiri

March 17 in Berkeley
Ish Klein & Robert Fernandez

March 18 in SF
Divya Victor, Brian Kim Stefans, Meg Day

March 19 in Brockton, MA
Joan Houlihan & Daniel Tobin

March 19 in Santa Cruz
Ish Klein & Robert Fernandez

March 21 in NYC
A celebration of Czeslaw Milosz

with Robert Hass, Adam Zagajewski, Clare Cavanagh

March 23 @ Bryn Mawr, PA
Jorie Graham, Rachel Hadas, Susan Wheeler

March 24 in Brooklyn
Ammiel Alcalay, Julian Brolaski, Christian Hawkey

March 24 @ Villanova
Eleanor Wilner

March 25 in Brooklyn
Genya Turovskaya & Ben Fama

March 26 in Philadelphia
John Dorsey & Rebecca Schumedjda

March 26 in Providence
Ish Klein & Robert Hernandez

March 28 in NYC
Adam Zagajewski introduces
Marie Lundquist (Sweden), Tomasz Rozycki (Poland)
& Lutz Seiler (Germany)

March 28 in Wendell, MA
Whit Griffin

March 31 in NYC
Bei Dao & Rosanna Warren

April 4 in Philadelphia
Teresa Leo & Kate Northrop

April 7 in Berkeley
Geoffrey G. O’Brien

April 7 in NYC
Alice Notley, Kamau Brathwaite

April 8 in Oakland
Jena Osman, Brian Whitener, Ted Rees

April 12 @ Bryn Mawr, PA
Karl Kirchwey

April 15 in Philadelphia
Kit Robinson, Kate Greenstreet,
Ryan Eckes & Matthew Landis

April 16 in Brockton, MA
F.D. Reeve & Diana Der-Hovanessian

April 16 in NYC
Grand Piano at Poets House

April 21 in NYC
Michael Lally & Brenda Iijima

April 22 in Oakland
K. Silem Mohammad, Rodney Koeneke, Lindsey Boldt

April 30 in Bury, Lancashire
Ron Silliman, Satu Kaikkonen & Karri Kokko

April 30 in Philadelphia
Nathalie Anderson & Teresa Leo

May 12 in Brockton, MA
Bert Stern & January G. O’Neil

May 13 & 14 in Salem, MA
Massachusetts Poetry Festival

May 18 – 21 in Buffalo
E-Poetry [2011]

May 21 in Philadelphia
Maria Lisella & Gil Fagiani

May 27 in SF
Joan Retallack gives the first
Leslie Scalapino Lecture in 21st Century Poetics

June 9 – 11 in Paris
Legacies of Modernism:
The State of British Poetry Today

June 11 in NYC
Debrah Morkum, Marion Bell &
Carlos Soto Roman

June 19 – July 10 in Boulder, CO
The Naropa Summer Writing Program

June 23 – 26 in York, UK
Samuel Beckett: Out of the Archive

June 25 in Philadelphia
Paul Siegell & Ocean Vuong

July 12 – 22 in Paris
T.S. Eliot and France

July 16 in Philadelphia
Poets in the Park
as
Thaddeus Rutkowski, Leonard Gontarek,
Chad Parenteau, Timothy Gager
join Diane Sahms Guarnieri & G Emil Reutter

July 30 in Philadelphia
Nathan Graziano & David Blaine

August 20 in Philadelphia
Poets on the Porch
as
Dan Maguire, Lynn Levin, Amy King,
Ana Bozicevic, Elizabeth Pallitto 
join Diane Sahms Guarnieri & G Emil Reutter

September 24 in Philadelphia
Rodger Lowenthal & Catherine Staples

October 13 – 15 in San Diego
&NOW 5 conference

October 29 in Philadelphia
Jim Mancinelli & Michael Steffan

 

Ongoing

Now thru January 9 in NYC
Paul Thek

Now – January 9 in NYC
The Perpetual Peace Project

Now – January 15 in Hamburg
Tom Schmelzer

Now – January 16 in Philadelphia
Michelangelo Pistoletto

Now – January 22 in NYC
Bjorn Ressle’s Winter Salon
with
Ok Hyun Ahn, Lawrence Anastasi, William Anastasi,
Carl Andre, Stuart Arends, Chan Hyo Bae,
Robert Barry, Larry Bell,
Joseph Beuys, Dove Bradshaw, John Cage,
John Chamberlain, Jinkee Choi, Mark DeMuro,
Linda DiGusta, Robert G. Edelman,
Jacob El Hanani, Ron Gorchov, Jene Highstein,
Gary Hill, David Hockney,
Sook Jin Jo, Neil Jenney,
Alex Katz, Linda Karshan,
Miru Kim, Songyi Kim, Sol Kjok,
Tadaaki Kuwayama, Kakyoung Lee, Zaun Lee,
Sol LeWitt, Robert Mangold
,
Robert C. Morgan, Andy Moses, Gerard Mossé,
Rakuko Naito, Dennis Oppenheim, Pim Palsgraaf,
Keun Young Park, George Quasha, Robert Rauschenberg,
Lovisa Ringborg, Dorothea Rockburne, Cordy Ryman,
Ethan Ryman, Robert Ryman, Will Ryman,
Fred Sandback, Anne Senstad, Howard Smith,
Maxwell Stevens, Yuken Teruya,
Cy Twombly, Ali Van, Bernar Venet,
Merrill Wagner, Joan Waltemath, Marjorie Welish,
Mark Wiener, Leah Yerpe, Mark Zimmermann

Now January 29 in NYC
Charles Olson Centennial Exhibition

Now January 30 in Boston
The Poetry of Public Life:
Whitman, Dickinson, Longfellow & Their Contemporaries
(Dickinson – public?)

Now – February 4 in LA
Iannis Xenakis

Now – February 5 in Berklin
Mark Flood

Now thru February 6 in Berlin
Carsten Höller

Now – February 13 in Miami
Bruce Weber’s Haiti / Little Haiti

Now – March 13 in Weil am Rhein, Germany
Frank Gehry

In Washington, DC, thru March 27
Word, Shout, Sing

Now – April 13, in Philly,
Penn Humanities Forum
on Virtuality

Labels:





<< Home

This page is powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?